Working Families Party v. Commonwealth of PA, Pedro A Cortes, in his Official Capacity as Secretary of the Commonwealth of PA
[…] See Sections 91011 and 97912 of the Election Code, 25 P.S. §§2870, 2939. Working Families concedes that the Election Code prohibits fusion of candidates in statewide races and makes no exception for major political parties. 11 Section 910 requires that a political party candidate file an affidavit with the Commonwealth stating “that he is not a candidate for nomination for the same office of any party other than the one designated in such petition.” 25 P.S. §2870. 12 Section 979 prohibits political parties, in the event of a vacancy, from nominating a candidate who has already been nominated by a political party or political body for the same office.