Working Families Party v. Commonwealth of PA, Pedro A Cortes, in his Official Capacity as Secretary of the Commonwealth of PA
[…] President Judge HONORABLE ROBERT SIMPSON, Judge HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge HONORABLE JULIA K. HEARTHWAY, Judge1 HONORABLE JOSEPH M. COSGROVE, Judge OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE LEAVITT FILED: September 18, 2017 Working Families Party, Christopher M. Rabb, Douglas B. Buchholz, and Kenneth G. Beiser (collectively, Working Families) have filed a petition for review in this Court’s original jurisdiction2 against the Commonwealth of 1 This case was decided before Judge Hearthway’s term ended on September 1, 2017. 2 Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code provides: (a) General rule.-The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: (Footnote continued on the next page . . . ) Pennsylvania; Pedro A. Cortes, Secretary of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania; and Jonathan M. Marks, Commissioner of the Department of State’s Bureau of Commissions, Elections, and Legislation (collectively, Commonwealth), challenging, as