In Re: The Nomination Papers of David Amato as Candidate for Member of Council Borough of West Reading ~ Appeal of: Oswald Herbert and Suzanne Thompson
[…] refers only to nomination petitions and nomination papers, is inapplicable here
because Candidate was a successful write-in candidate and did not file a
10
nomination petition or nomination paper. The Board asserts that because Section
977 does not apply and Objectors have provided no other legal basis for
challenging Candidate’s SOFIs, the Petition to Set Aside was properly dismissed
as being legally insufficient. Additionally, Candidate asserts that Objectors’
appeal is frivolous and requests attorney’s fees and costs.
We first address the timeliness of the Petition to Set Aside. Section
1104(b)(2) and (3) of the Ethics Act requires that a SOFI be filed and sets forth the
consequences if a SOFI is not filed. Specifically, this Section provides:
(2) Any candidate for county-level or local office shall file a statement
of financial interests for the preceding calendar year with the
governing authority of the political subdivision in which he is a
candidate on or before the last day for filing a petition to appear
on the ballot for election. A copy of the statement of financial
interests shall also be appended to such petition.
(3) No petition to appear on the ballot for election shall be accepted
by the respective State or local election officials unless the petition
has appended thereto a statement of financial interests as set forth in
paragraphs (1) and (2). Failure to file the statement in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter shall, in addition to any other
penalties provided, be a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the
ballot.
65 Pa. C.S. § 1104(b)(2)-(3) (emphasis added). This provision is applied to write-
in candidates through the regulation at 51 Pa. Code § 15.3(e)(1)-(2), (f), which
requires that write-in candidates file their SOFI with “the governing authority of
the political subdivision wherein the person has been . . . nominated for . . . local
level office” within 30 days of having been nominated and prevents the acceptance
of any petition to appear on the ballot if the SOFI is not attached. Objections to