J-A04009-17
[…] It
is the Commonwealth’s position that under the same reasoning
that a prima facie case was established for insurance fraud and
criminal conspiracy discussed above as well as intimidation of
witness discussed below, this count of corrupt organizations was
supported by sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case.
As detailed above and below, [Appellee] was associated with the
Risoldi criminal enterprise and directly participated in multiple
acts of insurance fraud, theft, intimidation of a witness,
obstruction of justice, and forgery.
Id. at 58-59.
Regarding corrupt organizations, Section 911 of the Crimes Code
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated
with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or
indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a
pattern of racketeering activity.
18 Pa.C.S. § 911(b)(3). To sustain a conviction for corrupt organizations,
“the Commonwealth must prove that there was an ongoing organization
engaged in commerce and that the associates of the organization functioned
as a continuing unit....” Commonwealth v. Donahue, 630 A.2d 1238,
1245 (Pa.