Com. v. Goldman, M.
[…] It is the Commonwealth’s position that under the same reasoning that a prima facie case was established for insurance fraud and criminal conspiracy discussed above as well as intimidation of witness discussed below, this count of corrupt organizations was supported by sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case. As detailed above and below, [Appellee] was associated with the Risoldi criminal enterprise and directly participated in multiple acts of insurance fraud, theft, intimidation of a witness, obstruction of justice, and forgery. Id. at 58-59. Regarding corrupt organizations, Section 911 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows: It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity. 18 Pa.C.S. § 911(b)(3). To sustain a conviction for corrupt organizations, “the Commonwealth must prove that there was an ongoing organization engaged in commerce and that the associates of the organization functioned as a continuing unit....” Commonwealth v. Donahue, 630 A.2d 1238, 1245 (Pa.