Com. v. Goldman, M.
[…] Commonwealth’s Brief at 59-66. The Commonwealth contends that, during Appellee’s meeting with jewelry appraiser Edward T. Foris at Mr. Foris’s home, Appellee “attempted to get [Mr.] Foris to adopt” as his own documents in the form of jewelry appraisals that bore the signature of Mr. Foris, but which Mr. Foris disowned. Id. at 60. The crime of intimidation of witnesses or victims is codified at 18 Pa.C.S. § 4952 and provides the following pertinent definition of the offense: (a) OFFENSE DEFINED.-- A person commits an offense if, with the intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct will obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the administration of criminal justice, he intimidates or attempts to intimidate any witness or victim to: * * * (2) Give any false or misleading information or testimony relating to the commission of any crime to - 34 - J-A04009-17 any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(a)(2). Moreover: actual intimidation of a witness is not an essential element of the crime.