J-A04009-17
[…] The Commonwealth also argues that the trial court erred in concluding
that it failed to establish a prima facie case that Appellee committed the
crime of intimidation of a witness. Commonwealth’s Brief at 59-66. The
Commonwealth contends that, during Appellee’s meeting with jewelry
appraiser Edward T. Foris at Mr. Foris’s home, Appellee “attempted to get
[Mr.] Foris to adopt” as his own documents in the form of jewelry appraisals
that bore the signature of Mr. Foris, but which Mr. Foris disowned. Id. at
60.
The crime of intimidation of witnesses or victims is codified at 18
Pa.C.S. § 4952 and provides the following pertinent definition of the offense:
(a) OFFENSE DEFINED.-- A person commits an offense if, with
the intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct will
obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the
administration of criminal justice, he intimidates or attempts to
intimidate any witness or victim to:
* * *
(2) Give any false or misleading information or
testimony relating to the commission of any crime to
- 34 -
J-A04009-17
any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or
judge.
18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(a)(2). Moreover:
actual intimidation of a witness is not an essential element of the
crime. The crime is committed if one, with the necessary mens
rea, “attempts” to intimidate a witness or victim.... The trier of