IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Comm’n v. Carolina Water Serv., Inc. of N.C., 225 N.C. App. 120, 131 n. 6, 738
S.E.2d 187, 194 n. 6 (2013). Accordingly, they have no bearing on the present appeal.
-9-
STATE OF NC EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. N.C. WASTE AWARENESS & REDUCTION
NETWORK
Opinion of the Court
Public Utilities Act, which establishes a comprehensive set of regulations for public
utilities in the state. The “Declaration of policy” proclaims, inter alia, that “[i]t is
hereby declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina: . . . (2) To promote the
inherent advantage of regulated public utilities[.]” N.C.G.S. § 62-2(a)(2) (2015).
Doing so allows for the “availability of an adequate and reliable supply of electric
power . . . to the people, economy and government of North Carolina[.]” Id. § 62-2(b).
In that way, the declaration clearly reflects the policy adopted by the legislature that
a regulated monopoly best serves the public, as opposed to competing suppliers of
utility services. Carolina Tel. & Tel. Co., 267 N.C. at 271, 148 S.E.2d at 111.