NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] have been found guilty under G. L. c. 148, § 12, which prohibits
the manufacturing of fireworks in a building without a license.
There are two flaws in this argument. First, the defendant was
not charged with having violated that statute. Second, insofar
as the Commonwealth now argues that possession of a pyrotechnic
without a license would separately subject the defendant to
criminal penalties under G. L. c. 266, § 102, we note that
pyrotechnics are excluded from the definition of "explosives"
applicable to that statute. See G. L. c. 266, § 101 ("Explosive
shall not include a pyrotechnic . . .").27
27
For purposes of G. L. c. 266, § 101, and G. L. c. 148,
§ 12, a pyrotechnic is "any commercially manufactured
combustible or explosive composition or manufactured article
designed and prepared for the purpose of producing an audible
effect or a visible display and regulated by chapter 148
including, but not limited to: (i) fireworks, firecrackers;
(ii) flares, fuses and torpedoes, so-called, and similar
signaling devices."
Both Commonwealth and defense experts testified that, while
thermite is defined in chemical terms as a "pyrotechnic
compound" or "composition," it is not a pyrotechnic in the
ordinary understanding of a firework or pyrotechnic. It also
does not meet the statutory definition under G. L. c. 266,