NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] and heat." Id. See note 6, 8, supra.
12
Contrary to this testimony, the then-applicable Federal
11
would have been required to have both a license from the State,
after passing an explosives handling course, and a permit from
the city of Worcester. Mansfield had examined the city's
records and found no indication that the defendant had a permit
to possess thermite; he stated also that he would never issue
such a permit to anyone living in a multiunit residential
building. He did not explain which of the statutory or
regulatory definitions pertaining to "explosive," see G. L.
c. 266, § 101 (defining "[e]xplosive" as "any element, compound
or mixture that is manufactured, designed or used to produce an
explosion"), were applicable to thermite.
Mansfield testified on cross-examination, without reference
to any applicable statute or regulation, that possession of
aluminum powder or red iron oxide would require a permit if it
were above "a certain amount" because they are an "inhalation