NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] § 102 (a), and acquitted of the charge under G. L. c. 266,
§ 102 (c).2 In this appeal, the defendant argues that the
2
The defendant was not charged under G. L. c. 148, § 12,
3
ingredients seized and observations made by police during the
search of his apartment should have been suppressed, and that
the evidence at trial was in any event insufficient to support
his convictions. In the alternative, the defendant contends
that his convictions are duplicative and that one must be
vacated.
To convict the defendant of a violation of G. L. c. 266,
§ 102 (a), the Commonwealth was required to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that the defendant had in his possession or
control, without lawful authority to do so, a "substance . . .
which, alone or in combination, could be used to make a
destructive or incendiary device or substance" and that he
intended to "make a destructive or incendiary device or
substance." To prove that what the defendant intended to make
was a violation of the statute, the Commonwealth was required to
establish that the device or substance was "designed or adapted