NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] I do not find beyond a reasonable doubt that the mixture
would have burned, even with a flare igniter, if done
without the presence of the remaining aluminum powder and
red iron oxide."
14
2. Discussion. On appeal, the defendant argues that it
was error to deny his motion to suppress, the evidence was
insufficient to support his convictions, and the convictions are
duplicative. We agree that the evidence was insufficient to
support the convictions, and therefore do not address the
defendant's other claims.
To convict a defendant of a violation of G. L. c. 266,
§ 102 (a), the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant
(1) possessed or controlled, (2) without lawful authority, (3) a
"substance . . . which, alone or in combination, could be used
to make a destructive or incendiary device or substance," and
(4) the defendant intended to "make a destructive or incendiary
device or substance." To prove that the intended device or
article fell within the meaning of a "destructive or incendiary
device or substance," the Commonwealth was required to prove