NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] transportation project or any property acquired or used by
2 A-4333-14T1
[plaintiff] under the provisions of this [A]ct[.]" N.J.S.A. 27:23-
12.
The Turnpike Authority is both subordinate to and separate
from the State. The Governor appoints the majority of the Turnpike
Authority's Board of Commissioners and designates the Chairman and
Vice Chairman, who serve at the Governor's pleasure. N.J.S.A.
27:23-3(B)-(C). The Turnpike Authority: (1) must pay its own
debts, N.J.S.A. 27:23-2; (2) can "borrow money and issue negotiable
bonds for any of its corporate purposes," N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(f); (3)
can "sue and be sued in its own name[,]" N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(d), (4)
can contract with private, local, State and federal entities,
N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(l); and (5) "can acquire in the name of
[plaintiff,] by purchase or otherwise . . . any land and other
property, which it may determine is reasonably necessary[,]"
N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(j).
Several years ago, plaintiff began a project to widen and
reconfigure a portion of the highway that ran from interchange six
to interchange nine. Toward that end, it sought permits from the
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) because