Jay Kurowski f/n/f Christopher Kurowski v. Town of Chester
[…] The resolution of these issues requires statutory interpretation; therefore, our review is de novo. Dolbeare, 168 N.H. at 54. We are the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole. Id. We first examine the language of the statute, and, when possible, ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used. Id. Statutes such as RSA 212:34, which are in derogation of the common law right to recover, are strictly construed. Id. RSA 212:34 provides: II. A landowner owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for outdoor recreational activity or to give any warning of hazardous conditions, uses of, structures, or activities on such premises to persons entering for such purposes, except as provided in paragraph V. .... 3 V. This section does not limit the liability which otherwise exists: (a) For willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity; ... (d) When the injury suffered was caused by the intentional act of the landowner. RSA 212:34, II, V(a), (d).