NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] noted OPRA required that "government records 'shall be readily
accessible' to the citizens of this State," it also recognized
that access to government records under OPRA was "subject to
certain exceptions." Ibid. Here, the GRC correctly determined
appellant was not entitled to the report because the report is
exempted from disclosure under OPRA.
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 declares it is the public policy of this
State that government records shall be readily accessible. OPRA
does not, however, require or permit access to all government
records. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 bars access to records that are exempt
from disclosure under OPRA and "any other statute, resolution of
either or both houses of the Legislature, regulation promulgated
4 A-5089-14T2
under the authority of any statute or Executive Order of the
Governor[,] Executive Order of the Governor, Rules of Court, any
federal law, federal regulation, or federal order." Ibid.
(emphasis added).
Similarly, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9 further identifies records that
are exempt from disclosure under OPRA. In pertinent part, it
provides that OPRA
shall not abrogate any exemption of a public
record or government record from public access