2017 IL 120763
[…] it—“improving” and “repairing.” In our view, the most plausible definition of
“maintaining” conveys the sense of keeping property in a state of repair, not simply
preventing it from being foreclosed upon, as the Attorney General suggests. 4
Accordingly, we reject the State’s argument that, based on the allegations of the
complaint, defendants engaged in a “real estate transaction” within the meaning of
the statute by providing “financial assistance for *** maintaining a dwelling.”
¶ 21 Our holding is consistent with federal case law interpreting the cognate
provisions contained in section 3605(b)(1)(A) of the FHA, which defines “real
estate-related transaction” in part as “[t]he making or purchasing of loans or
providing other financial assistance *** for *** maintaining a dwelling.”
(Emphasis added.) 42 U.S.C. § 3605(b)(1)(A) (2006). Numerous cases have held
that this language is limited in application to circumstances where the defendants
4
Webster’s defines “maintain” as “1. To carry on: continue 2. To