RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] investigative findings of "established" and "not established."
See 49 N.J.R. 357(a); 49 N.J.R. 2437(a); 49 N.J.R. 738(a) (April
1, 2013). Additionally, effective January 3, 2017, DCF recodified
its rules from Title 10 to Title 3A. See 49 N.J.R. 98(a) (Jan.
3, 2017). Where applicable, we cite the regulations extant in
1998 when the investigative findings were rendered.
15 A-1139-15T4
Division's investigation has "substantiated" child abuse or
neglect, the regulations allow for a hearing. N.J.A.C. 3A:5-
4.3(a)(2).
Under the Administrative Procedure Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to-
21, the ALJ conducts a hearing and issues a recommended report and
decision containing recommended findings of fact and conclusions
of law. N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10. The agency is the "primary
factfinder" and has the "ultimate authority, upon a review of the
record submitted by the ALJ[,] to adopt, reject or modify the
recommended report and decision of the ALJ." N.J. Dep't of Pub.
Advocate v. N.J. Bd. of Pub. Utils., 189 N.J. Super. 491, 507
(App. Div. 1983) (citing N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c)). "[T]he agency
head may reject or modify findings of fact, conclusions of law or
interpretations of agency policy in the decision, but shall state
clearly the reasons for doing so." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c); see
also N.J.A.C. 1:1-18.6(c). Where an agency head rejects a
recommendation of an ALJ, the basis for rejection must be set
forth with particularity, and new or modified findings must be
supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the
record.