Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ
[…] “When construing statutes we presume the Legislature intended them to comply with the Texas Constitution.” In re Allcat Claims Serv., L.P., 356 S.W.3d 455, 468 (Tex. 2011)(orig. proceeding). “[I]n construing amendments to the Texas Constitution we ascertain and give effect to the plain intent and language of the framers of the amendments and of the people who adopted them, beginning with and giving primacy to the language that was adopted.” Id. The relevant constitutional provision authorizing the enactment of Section 11.31 states: The legislature by general law may exempt from ad valorem taxation all or part of real and personal property used, constructed, acquired, or installed wholly or partly to meet or exceed rules or regulations adopted by any environmental protection agency of the United States, this state, or a political subdivision of this state for the prevention, monitoring, control, or reduction of air, water, or land pollution. TEX.CONST. art. VIII, § 1-l(a). As with Section 11.31, the constitutional provision authorizing the tax break calls for proportionality in use determinations. We read this provision as allowing the Legislature to grant tax breaks to properties that actually serve pollution control functions.