Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ
[…] If the agency would prefer to continue to use such innovation, the statutory change should be permissive in allowing applicants to develop their own use determination methodology. However, that methodology should not exceed the maximum allowable use determination from an application of the CAP formula. TEX.LEG.BUDGET BD., at 113-14. After the Legislative Budget Board issued its recommendation, the Texas Legislature altered the landscape yet again in May 2009 by passing TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(g-1). See Act of May 25, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 962, § 3, 2009 TEX.GEN.LAWS 2556, 2557-58 (effective Sept. 1, 2009). That subsection states: The standards and methods for making a determination under this section that are established in the rules adopted under Subsection (g) apply uniformly to all applications for determinations under this section, including applications relating to facilities, devices, or methods for the control of air, water, or land pollution included on a list adopted by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality under Subsection (k). According to its brief, TCEQ interpreted Subsection (g-1) as requiring it to abandon ad hoc Tier IV review and instead apply the CAP formula to all applications for use determinations moving forward, including those applications concerning k-list properties.