Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ
[…] TEX.CONST. art.VIII, § 1-l (a)-(b). Relying on that grant of authority, the 73rd Legislature passed a law granting a person an “exemption from taxation of all or part of real and personal property that the person owns and that is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution.” See TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(a). A facility, device, or method for controlling air pollution is defined as “any . . . equipment[] or device . . . that is used, constructed, acquired, or installed wholly or partly to meet or exceed rules or regulations adopted by any environmental protection agency . . . for the prevention, monitoring, control, or reduction of air . . . pollution.” TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(b). To qualify for this tax break, an applicant must submit an application detailing three factors: (1) The anticipated environmental benefits from the installation of the facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution; (2) The estimated cost of the pollution control facility, device, or method; and (3) The purpose of the installation of such facility, device, or method, and the proportion of the installation that is pollution control property. TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(c). “If the installation includes property that is not used wholly for the control of air . . . pollution, the person seeking the exemption shall also present such financial or other data as the executive director [of TCEQ] requires by rule for the determination of the proportion of the installation that is pollution control property.” Id. The Texas Legislature vested TCEQ’s Executive Director with the power to administer this tax break, see TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31(d), and created a two-step process for seeking a 4 tax exemption.