Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ
[…] Id. B. The General Purpose and Provisions of Section 11.31 as a Whole As the principles of statutory construction make clear, the language of Subsection (m) is meaningless without context. Before we can understand what Subsection (m) means, we must first understand how the tax break in Section 11.31 works generally, what the neighboring 21 provisions around Subsection (m) mean, and where Subsection (m) fits into this legal schematic. In reading the neighboring subsections of Section 11.31, we find these to be Section 11.31 provision’s relevant highlights: • Subsection (a)—The property must actually function to control pollution as a tax break condition: Subsection (a) defines the threshold scope of the tax break at issue: “A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of all or part of real and personal property that the person owns and that is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution.” This provision establishes that an applicant can receive a tax break only if their property “is used wholly or partly” for pollution-control purposes. The negative implication of this provision is that if property is not used for pollution-control purposes, the tax break must be denied.