Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Richard A. Hyde, Executive Director of TCEQ
[…] Per Third Court precedent, this rulemaking authority allows TCEQ to consider “economic irrationality” as a factor in assessing purpose of installation: Subsection (g) allows the Commission to adopt rules to implement Section 11.31, provided that those rules must “(1) establish specific standards for considering applications for determinations; (2) be sufficiently specific to ensure that determinations are equal and uniform;  and (3) allow for determinations that distinguish the proportion of property that is used to control, monitor, prevent, or reduce pollution from the proportion of property that is used to produce goods or services.” This subsection tracks the language of Subsection (a) and (b) and implicitly recognizes that the Executive Director can only grant tax breaks to entities with property that both functions as a pollution-control device and is adopted for the purpose of complying with environmental regulations.