Breeze, Inc. v. Testa (Slip Opinion)
[…] The actual source of the charitable-or-public-use exemption is R.C. 5709.12. 3 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO 4397. Under R.C. 5709.12(B), property “used exclusively for charitable purposes” is exempt from taxation. And R.C. 5709.121(A)(2) provides that real property “belonging to a charitable or educational institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution,” if the property “is made available under the direction or control of such institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit.” The Plain Meaning of “With a View to Profit” {¶ 7} There can be no ambiguity about the meaning of the phrase “with a view to profit.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 1394 (11th Ed.2003) defines “with a view to” as “with the object of.”