Breeze, Inc. v. Testa (Slip Opinion)
[…] For tax year 2011, however, the tax commissioner concluded that Breeze was entitled to an exemption, because R.C. 5709.07(A)(1) had been revised to provide for exemption of property used for educational purposes, regardless of whether there was an intent to profit. See 2011 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 153. The tax commissioner’s determination as to tax year 2011 is not at issue in this case. {¶ 5} Breeze appealed to the BTA, which affirmed the denial of the exemption based on the “view to profit” finding. BTA No. 2012-2216, 2015 WL 731788 (Jan. 29, 2015). The Statutory Provisions {¶ 6} Former R.C. 5709.07(A)(1) provided a tax exemption for “[p]ublic schoolhouses, the books and furniture in them, and the ground attached to them necessary for the proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment of the schoolhouses, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit.” 151 Ohio Laws, Part III, at 1 Breeze indicated that it was seeking an exemption under R.C. 5709.121, but that statute simply provides definitions for the phrase “used exclusively for charitable or public purposes.”