J-S25010-17
[…] convicted of IDSI by forcible compulsion, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(1); IDSI by
threat of forcible compulsion, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(2); indecent assault by
forcible compulsion, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(2); indecent assault by threat of
forcible compulsion, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(3); indecent assault without
consent, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(1); and sexual assault, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1.
On February 5, 2016, Appellant was sentenced to the aggregate term stated
supra, which included a 25 year, mandatory minimum sentence for his IDSI
by forcible compulsion conviction under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2 (requiring a
-2-
J-S25010-17
mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years’ incarceration for “[a]ny person
who is convicted … of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to
sexual offenses…)” and who, “at the time of the commission of the current
offense … had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section
9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth”).
Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal, and he also timely complied
with the trial court’s order to file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) concise statement of
errors complained of on appeal. Herein, Appellant presents two issues for
our review:
[I.] Whether the IDSI conviction coupled with 42 Pa.C.S. [§]