COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA123
[…] is entitled to sixty-two days of PSCC for this time.
¶9 We note that the district court, in denying defendant’s motion,
ruled that section 18-1.3-301(1)(k) barred defendant from receiving
PSCC for his time in community corrections because he had
escaped. We agree with both defendant and the People that the
court erred in interpreting the statute that way.
¶ 10 “[W]hen a statute is clearly part of a comprehensive regulatory
scheme, the scheme should be construed to give consistent,
harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts.” Shipley v. People,
45 P.3d 1277, 1278 (Colo. 2002).
1In 2002, section 17-27-105(1)(j) was relocated to section 18-1.3-
301(1)(j). Ch. 318, sec. 2, § 18-1.3-301(1)(j), 2002 Colo. Sess. Laws
1386-89.
4
¶ 11 Section 18-1.3-301(1)(k) provides that “[a]ny offender who
escapes from a residential community corrections program or who
absconds from a nonresidential community corrections program
shall forfeit any time credit deductions earned pursuant to
paragraph (i) of this subsection (1) and shall not be credited with
any time on escape or absconder status.” By the statute’s express
terms, only credits earned pursuant to section 18-1.3-301(1)(i) are
forfeited. Although not delineated as such, the time credits
discussed in section 18-1.3-301(1)(i) refer to good time and earned
time credits awarded by the community corrections program. See
People v.