People v. Garcia
[…] We discern no abuse of discretion. A. Sentencing Within the Range of the Plea Agreement ¶ 20 As a preliminary matter, we acknowledge but reject the Attorney General’s argument that because defendant was sentenced within the range agreed to by the parties in the plea agreement, his sentence is not subject to appellate review. See § 18-1-409(1), C.R.S. 2015 (A defendant does not have a right to appellate review of the propriety of the sentence “if the sentence is within a range agreed upon by the parties pursuant to a plea agreement.”). But 2The Attorney General does not challenge defendant’s PSCC calculations. 9 the parties’ agreement is silent as to PSCC. Thus, although defendant was sentenced to six years in the YOS — just as provided in the plea agreement — we will consider his PSCC argument.