People v. Garcia
[…] Under a global disposition, defendant pleaded guilty to one felony in each case. The parties stipulated to concurrent sentences in the custody of the Department of Corrections (DOC), with a controlling sentence of eighteen years in case number 14CR10235. They also agreed that each DOC sentence would be suspended if defendant successfully completed 1 six years in the YOS. The court sentenced defendant consistent with the agreement, but refused to award PSCC. II. Section 18-1.3-407(2)(a)(I) Does Not Mandate an Award of PSCC ¶3 The pertinent portion of section 18-1.3-407(2)(a)(I) provides: “The court may award an offender sentenced to the [YOS] credit for presentence confinement; except that such credit shall not reduce the offender’s actual time served in the [YOS] to fewer than two years.” (Emphasis added.) ¶4 Defendant first contends the district court misinterpreted section 18-1.3-407(2)(a)(I) as making a PSCC award discretionary.