COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA124
[…] provision, unless the general provision is the
later adoption and the manifest intent is that
the general provision prevail.
§ 2-4-205, C.R.S. 2015. The preference in section 2-4-205 for the
special or local and more recently enacted provision over the
general provision applies even when the statutes appear in different
sections. See, e.g., Carson v. Reiner, 2016 CO 38, ¶¶ 15-18 (giving
preference to more specific and more recently enacted provision);
People v. Fransua, 2016 COA 79, ¶¶ 21-22 (same).
C. Application
¶ 12 Defendant does not assert that the language of section
18-1.3-407(2)(a)(I) — “The court may award an offender sentenced
to the [YOS] credit for presentence confinement; except that such
credit shall not reduce the offender’s actual time served in the [YOS]
to fewer than two years” — is ambiguous. Nor is it.
5
¶ 13 “[T]he legislature’s use of the term ‘may’ is generally indicative
of a grant of discretion or choice among alternatives.” A.S. v.
People, 2013 CO 63, ¶ 21. In contrast, “shall” is generally
mandatory. See Dist.