People v. Garcia
[…] See, e.g., Carson v. Reiner, 2016 CO 38, ¶¶ 15-18 (giving preference to more specific and more recently enacted provision); People v. Fransua, 2016 COA 79, ¶¶ 21-22 (same). C. Application ¶ 12 Defendant does not assert that the language of section 18-1.3-407(2)(a)(I) — “The court may award an offender sentenced to the [YOS] credit for presentence confinement; except that such credit shall not reduce the offender’s actual time served in the [YOS] to fewer than two years” — is ambiguous. Nor is it. 5 ¶ 13 “[T]he legislature’s use of the term ‘may’ is generally indicative of a grant of discretion or choice among alternatives.” A.S. v. People, 2013 CO 63, ¶ 21. In contrast, “shall” is generally mandatory. See Dist.