No. 20CA0081, People v. Dominguez — Criminal Law —
[…] burglary is different . . . .” In light of this admission, Dominguez
waived any claim that the Nevada burglary statute is broader than
the burglary statute in Colorado.
16
¶ 30 Instead, Dominguez’s counsel argued that Nevada’s attempt
statute is different from Colorado’s. Dominguez reiterates that
contention here. Again, we disagree.
¶ 31 In Colorado, “[a] person commits criminal attempt if, acting
with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an
offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step
toward the commission of the offense.” § 18-2-101(1). “A
substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or
possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the
actor’s purpose to complete the commission of the offense.” Id. In
Nevada, a criminal attempt is “[a]n act done with the intent to
commit a crime, and tending but failing to accomplish it.” Nev. Rev.
Stat. § 193.330.
¶ 32 Dominguez argues that Nevada’s statute requires “less proof”
than Colorado’s. We disagree. To commit criminal attempt in