No. 20CA0081, People v. Dominguez — Criminal Law —
[…] for probation. This claim centers on whether the district court
“ignore[d] [or, here, misapplied] essential procedural rights or
statutory considerations in forming the sentence.” People v.
Knoeppchen, 2019 COA 34, ¶ 9 (quoting People v. Bowerman, 258
3Significantly, the People do not argue that these statements
constitute a waiver of the argument Dominguez now pursues. We
will therefore not treat them as such.
6
P.3d 314, 316 (Colo. App. 2010)). As such, Dominguez’s challenge
is to the manner in which his sentence was imposed. See id.; see
also § 18-1-409(1), C.R.S. 2020 (providing that every defendant
convicted of a felony has the right to one appellate review of “the
manner in which the sentence was imposed, including the
sufficiency and accuracy of the information on which it was
based . . .”).4
¶ 12 Our supreme court has recently held that a claim that would
be cognizable under Crim. P. 35(a) as an “illegal manner” claim
need not be preserved for purposes of raising it on direct appeal.
Fransua v. People, 2019 CO 96, ¶ 13. Thus, we review the merits of