No. 20CA0081, People v. Dominguez — Criminal Law —
[…] 22
“described in” and “under” in the same statute, they did not mean
the same thing. Id.
¶ 46 But Colorado’s probation eligibility statute is different. The
statute dictates that a defendant is ineligible for probation if the
prosecution establishes two distinct requirements: (1) that the
defendant has two prior felony convictions “under the laws of this
state, any other state, or the United States”; and (2) that one of the
convictions, whether a prior conviction or the triggering offense, “is
for” an enumerated offense “as described in” a specific Colorado
criminal statute. § 18-1.3-201(2.5)(b)(I)-(XII). The statutory
language “under the laws of this state, any other state, or the
United States” unquestionably dictates that any foreign felonies
count towards whether the defendant has two prior felonies. § 18-
1.3-201(2.5)(b). The second condition, however, only mentions
specific Colorado laws, not the laws of other jurisdictions. Id.