No. 20CA0081, People v. Dominguez — Criminal Law —
[…] conviction was not a disqualifying offense under the statute
because the elements of criminal attempt in Nevada are broader
than the elements of criminal attempt in Colorado. Nevada defines
an attempt as “[a]n act done with the intent to commit a crime, and
tending but failing to accomplish it.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.330(1)
(West 2020). In Colorado, “[a] person commits criminal attempt if,
acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for
commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a
substantial step toward the commission of the offense.”
§ 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2020. A substantial step means “any
conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly
corroborative of the firmness of the actor’s purpose to complete the
commission of the offense.” Id. At sentencing, Dominguez’s
1 In the common parlance of the courtroom, prosecutors routinely
state that they “waive the two prior felony rule.” In reality, the
prosecutor can only recommend such a waiver; once such a
recommendation is made, however, the actual decision to waive the