No. 20CA0081, People v. Dominguez — Criminal Law —
[…] an offense and the legislature defining an offense.
11
too, turn briefly to the statutory and legislative history6 to
demonstrate that it does not contradict our interpretation of the two
prior felony rule. See id. at 418-19 (discussing legislative history
after concluding the statutory language at issue was “clear and
unambiguous”).
¶ 21 The current version of the two prior felony rule was enacted in
2010. Ch. 257, sec. 1, § 18-1.3-201, 2010 Colo. Sess. Laws 1146.
The prior version remains in the statute and applies to anyone
convicted before May 25, 2010. § 18-1.3-201(2)(a). The former two
prior felony rule simply provided that anyone with two or more prior
felonies “under the laws of this state, any other state, or the United
States” was ineligible for probation.7 § 18-1.3-201(2)(a.5). In other
words, it applied to all felonies.
6 “[S]tatutory history” refers to “the evolution of a statute as it is
amended over time by the legislature,” while “legislative history”