2017 IL App (1st) 162449
[…] context. See Turk v. Turk, 2013 IL 116730, ¶ 15 (court should not consider words and
phrases in isolation, but instead should interpret each word and phrase in light of the
statute as a whole).
¶ 22 Various subsections of the Act specify procedures municipalities and others may
pursue to remedy unsafe and hazardous buildings within a municipality's borders. Under
subsection (a), the section invoked by the City in the trial court, a municipality may apply
to demolish or take other action to address dangerous and unsafe buildings. 65 ILCS
5/11-31-1(a) (West 2010). To accomplish this, the municipality must apply to the circuit
court “for an order authorizing action to be taken with respect to a building if the owner
or owners of the building, including the lien holders of record, after at least 15 days’
written notice so to do, have failed to put the building in a safe condition or to demolish
it.” Id. The hearing on the application “shall be expedited by the court and shall be given
precedence over all other suits.” Id. Under subsection (b), a landowner or tenant of
property within 1200 feet of any dangerous or unsafe building, may petition the