2017 IL App (1st) 162449
[…] enforcement of subsections (a), (b) or (f) “are a lien on the real estate and are recoverable
by the municipality from the owner or owners of the real estate.” Id.
-9-
No. 1-16-2449
¶ 24 Finally, there are enforcement provisions unique to subsection (a). Subsection (a)
itself provides that a municipality may proceed against former owners of the property to
recover the cost of demolition if those owners transferred the property within the 15-day
period following notice from the municipality of the property’s unsafe or hazardous
conditions. 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(a) (West 2010) (cost of demolition or repair incurred by
municipality or third parties “recoverable from the owner or owners of the real estate or
the previous owner or both if the property was transferred during the 15-day notice
period”). Separately, under subsection (g) of the Act, when a municipality has obtained a
lien under subsection (a), it may also bring an action for a money judgment
“against the owner or owners of the real estate in the amount of the lien in the