ROBERT BORTECK VS. THOMAS N. TORZEWSKI VS. ROBERTD. BORTECK, PC(C-0006-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The burden of proving a partnership is on the party

asserting its existence.     See Fenwick v. Unemployment Comp.

Comm'n, 133 N.J.L. 295, 300 (E. & A. 1945).     We first address

defendant's claim he established he was an equity partner under

the UPA and, thus, his motion for summary judgment should have

been granted and plaintiff's motion denied.    Defendant relies

                                  9                          A-3501-15T2
upon certain language in three provisions of the UPA.    These are

N.J.S.A. 42:1A-10(a), N.J.S.A. 42:1A-10(c)(3), and N.J.S.A.

42:1A-21(b).    We address each provision and why none is availing

to defendant.

    The language upon which defendant relies in N.J.S.A. 42:1A-

10(a) states, "the association of two or more persons to carry

on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership,

whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership."

(emphasis added).    Here, there is no evidence plaintiff and

defendant were ever co-owners of the firm.    Although he acquired

a capital interest of one-percent in the firm when he joined,

that interest did not make defendant a co-owner.    After all, as

even he concedes, defendant was a non-equity partner in 2010 and

2011 despite that minimal acquisition, and there is no evidence

he later acquired a greater ownership interest in the firm.

    The particular language in N.J.S.A. 42:1A-10(c)(3)

defendant claims supports the premise he was an equity partner

states, "[a] person who receives a share of the profits of a

business is presumed to be a partner in the business[.]"

However, there is no evidence defendant was entitled to or

received a share of the profits.

    In addition to some perquisites, defendant received

compensation in accordance with an agreement that based his pay

                                10                          A-3501-15T2