Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 485
[…] (iv) The previous sex offender history of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile
has been adjudicated delinquent for prior sex offenses;
(v) Whether there are facilities or programs available to the court that are likely to
rehabilitate the juvenile prior to the expiration of the court’s jurisdiction;
(vi) The sex offender assessment and any other relevant written reports and other
materials relating to the juvenile’s mental, physical, educational, and social history; and
(vii) Any other factors deemed relevant by the court.
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-356(e)(1), (2). Subsection (f) states: “The court shall make written
findings on all the factors in subsection (e) of this section,” and “[u]pon a finding by clear and
convincing evidence that a juvenile should or should not be required to register as a sex
offender, the court shall enter its order.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-356(f)(1), (2).
3
Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 485
On appeal, D.S. argues that the circuit court clearly erred in (1) ruling that he be
required to register as a sex offender and (2) failing to make specific written findings on each
statutory factor.