2017 IL App (1st) 162086
[…] Hickey, 190 Ill. App. 3d at 189; see also 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(b)(3) (West 2014). The
beneficiary in a land trust may be a proper party, however, if his rights and liabilities
respecting management and control, use, or possession of the property are involved and the
trustee cannot fully protect his interests. Hickey, 189 Ill. App. 3d at 189 (citing Marathon
Finance Co. v. Pioneer Bank & Trust Co., 168 Ill. App. 3d 148, 152-53 (1988)). In the
context of a mortgage foreclosure proceeding, the Foreclosure Law is controlling. See 735
-7-
No. 1-16-2086
ILCS 5/15-1501 (West 2014). The Foreclosure Law takes precedence over any inconsistent
statutory provisions. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v. Barnes, 406 Ill. App.
3d 1, 4-5 (2010).
¶ 21 Under the Foreclosure Law, “[a]ny person who has or claims an interest in real estate
which is the subject of a foreclosure *** shall have an unconditional right to appear and
become a party in such foreclosure.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(d) (West 2014). Section 15-
1501(e) of the Foreclosure Law sets forth the times during the foreclosure proceeding that
intervention may be permitted. 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(e) (West 2014). A person seeking to