NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] that employer's account would not be charged
when the claimant leaves work with that
employer to accept employment from another
employer, and the claimant is, pursuant to
the provisions of this bill, paid UI
benefits after being laid off by the
subsequent employer, even if the first
employer paid wages to the claimant during
the claimant's base year.
[Senate Labor Comm., Statement to S. 2082
(June 5, 2014); Assembly Labor Comm.,
Statement to S. 2082 (September 11, 2014);
Assembly Appropriations Comm., Statement to
S. 2082 (February 5, 2015) (emphasis
added).]4
4
N.J.S.A. 43:21-7(c)(1) provides:
[A]n employer's account shall not be charged
for benefits paid to a claimant if the
claimant's employment by that employer was
ended in any way which, pursuant to
subsection (a), (b), (c), (f), (g) or (h) of
[N.J.S.A.] 43:21-5, would have disqualified
the claimant for benefits if the claimant
had applied for benefits at the time when
that employment ended. Benefits paid under
a given benefit determination shall be
charged against the account of the employer
to whom such determination relates. When
each benefit payment is made, notification
shall be promptly provided to each employer
included in the unemployment insurance
monetary calculation of benefits. Such
notification shall identify the employer
against whose account the amount of such
payment is being charged, shall show at
(continued)
10 A-2940-15T3
The sponsor of S. 2802, Senator Fred H. Madden, was more
explicit:
The bill also provides that an employer's
account will not be charged for UI benefits
paid to a claimant even if: the employer
paid wages to the claimant during the