RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 28, 2017
[…] STRUCTURAL ERROR
· ·. Although not raised or addressed as an issue. by the Court of Appeals, we
would be remiss .if we chose to overlook the most fundamental flaw in the .
issuance of the DVO against Marche~e. Even when a litigant fails to assert in a
timely manner the grounds upon which G,t.J1,1dge.should recuse, "a trialjudge is
obligated to di~qualify himself 'when presiding over a matter that would violate
statutory mandates for impartiality."' Alred v. Commonwealth, Judicial Cond"'!-ct
Commission, 395· S.W.3d 417, 443-44 (Ky. 2012) (citing Judicial Canon 3E(l)(a)
and KRS 26A.015) ..
KRS .26A.O 15(2) requires a judge to "dh;qualify himself in. any proceeding:
· (a) Where he has· ... personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts
concerning the proceedings .. / [and] (e) Where he. has knowledge of ~ny other
circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." The
trial judge's extrajuciicial investigation, apparently undertaken during the· ·
. recess after she acquire:d Marchese's social security number, gave the judge
personal knowledge of a disputed .evidentiary fact-Marchese's hist_ory of
violent behavior.