2017 IL App (1st) 142886
[…] visited Sept. 7, 2017); Dictionary.com, http://www.dictionary.com/browse/together?s=t (last visited Sept. 7, 2017).
- 11 -
No. 1-14-2886
¶ 43 That principle separates being merely present at a crime from being part of an agreement
or joint design to commit that crime. The doctrines of accountability, conspiracy, facilitation, or
other varieties of complicity liability, are all doctrines that hold one person responsible for the
actions of another because of that agreement, because of that concerted action among the actors.
See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2010) (“When 2 or more persons engage in a common
criminal design or agreement,” they are legally accountable for each other’s “acts in the
furtherance of that common design.”); 720 ILCS 5/8-2(a) (West 2010) (“A person commits the
offense of conspiracy when, with intent that an offense be committed, he or she agrees with
another to the commission of that offense.”). None of those statutes, however, hold a defendant
criminally liable just for being close to someone when that other person commits a crime. Perez,
189 Ill. 2d at 266-68.
¶ 44 So to the extent that the dictionaries supply a definition of “together” that suggests mere