2017 IL App (1st) 142886
[…] were reasonable, so too are the former definitions that require the existence of an agreed-upon
goal or common purpose. As we already noted, when faced with competing, reasonable
interpretations of a penal statute, the rule of lenity requires that we adopt the one that favors the
defendant. Carter, 213 Ill. 2d at 302.
¶ 42 And second, it is hard to imagine that this looser definition of “together”—implying a
mere physical proximity, without any agreed-upon goal or pursuit—would be a logical definition
for a criminal statute. See 720 ILCS 5/25-1(a) (West 2008) (prohibiting “[t]he use of force or
violence disturbing the public peace by 2 or more persons acting together and without authority
of law”). The law, after all, does not typically criminally punish one person for the actions of
another. We do not punish “guilt by association.” People v. Perez, 189 Ill. 2d 254, 266 (2000). A
defendant who is near a criminal actor when the crime occurred, who knew the crime occurred,