09/29/2017
[…] judgment” while “a post-conviction petition may challenge a conviction or sentence that
is alleged to be void or voidable because of the abridgement of constitutional rights”);
Luttrell v. State, 644 S.W.2d 408, 409 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1982)(reiterating that
constitutional challenges to convictions should be made in a post-conviction proceeding,
rather than a habeas corpus proceeding). Accordingly, the petitioner’s claims, even if
properly brought, would not render his judgments void.
2
The statute in question, section 39-17-1324(c), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) It is an offense to possess a firearm with the intent to go armed during the
commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony.
....
(c) A person may not be charged with a violation of subsection (a) or (b) if
possessing or employing a firearm is an essential element of the underlying
dangerous felony as charged. In cases where possession or employing a firearm
are elements of the charged offense, the state may elect to prosecute under a
lesser offense wherein possession or employing a firearm is not an element of the
offense.
-3-
Finally, to the extent that the petitioner claims that his convictions for employing a
firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony were illegal because they were in
direct contravention of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(c), we
acknowledge his reliance upon Anthony D. Byers v. State, 2012 WL 938976, at *8.
Anthony D. Byers, a post-conviction case, declared a conviction for employing a firearm
during the commission of a dangerous felony void where the proof established that the
deadly weapon in question was a firearm, even though the indictment for the underlying
offense, especially aggravated kidnapping, referred more broadly to a deadly weapon. As
in Anthony D. Byers, the petitioner argues without much analysis that his convictions for
employment of a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony, to wit: attempted
first degree murder, are void because he used a firearm during the underlying offense.
We have previously rejected the same argument posited by the petitioner with regard to
attempted second degree murder. State v. Roy Demond Duncan, No. W2012-00834-