NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 5 A-5383-14T4
the Sixth Amendment. The record does not support this argument.
The officer did not testify someone told him defendant had a
handgun. Instead, the detective testified he made a search
pursuant to a warrant, after receiving instruction to look for a
handgun. Applying the Court's holding in Cain, we see no error
in permitting such testimony. Moreover, the court's limiting
instructions cured any potential prejudice.
In his second argument, defendant contends he received an
excessive sentence. We disagree. The trial judge found
aggravating factors six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("[t]he extent of
the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the
offenses of which he has been convicted") and nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-
1(a)(9) (need for deterrence). He found no mitigating factors.
Defendant had eight adjudications as a juvenile and four prior
indictable convictions — including two convictions for aggravated