NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] question, 16 U.S.C. § 460l-8 (1976).
5
enjoyment of the American people." 16 U.S.C. § 460l (1976).
Grant money distributed pursuant to the act is known as LWCF
funding.
The act imposed several key requirements on States seeking
LWCF funding in support of local park projects. First, it
required States to develop a "comprehensive statewide outdoor
recreation plan" (SCORP) setting forth, among other information,
the State's evaluation of its need for outdoor recreation
resources and designating the State agency that would represent
the State in the LWCF funding process. Id. at § 460l-8(d).7 The
act also mandated that "[n]o property acquired or developed with
assistance under this section shall . . . be converted to other
than public outdoor recreation uses" without the approval of the
United States Secretary of the Interior (Secretary). Id. at
§ 460l-8(f)(3). Further, the act stated that "the Secretary
shall approve such conversion only if he finds it to be in
accord with the then existing comprehensive statewide outdoor
recreation plan and only upon such conditions as he deems
necessary to assure the substitution of other recreation
properties of at least equal fair market value and of reasonably
7
In Massachusetts, the Land and Water Conservation Fund
program is administered through the Executive Office of Energy
and Environmental Affairs. See Massachusetts Statewide
Comprehensive Outdoor Recreation Plan, Executive Office of
Energy and Energy and Environmental Affairs 1 (2012),