In RE: J.D.H. Appeal Of: A.S.H., Natural Mother
[…] Moreover, our research has uncovered no published decision by this Court, or by our Supreme Court, applying the Anders procedure to an appeal from a goal change order only, with no accompanying involuntary termination. After careful consideration, we conclude that the Anders procedure should also apply in appeals from goal change orders, even in the absence of an involuntary termination decree. Parents have a right to counsel at every stage of a dependency proceeding. Section 6337 of the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6337 provides that “a party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him.”2 ____________________________________________ 2 Section 2313(a.1) of the Adoption Act governs the appointment of counsel for parents in involuntary termination proceedings.