In RE: J.D.H. Appeal Of: A.S.H., Natural Mother
[…] Parents have a right to counsel at every stage of a dependency proceeding. Section 6337 of the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6337 provides that “a party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him.”2 ____________________________________________ 2 Section 2313(a.1) of the Adoption Act governs the appointment of counsel for parents in involuntary termination proceedings. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a.1) (“The court shall appoint counsel for a parent whose rights are subject to termination in an involuntary termination proceeding if, upon (Footnote Continued Next Page) -3- J-S54015-17 Furthermore, court-appointed counsel can be placed in the same position as a criminal defense attorney.