State Of Washington, V Gregoria Ivan Layna
[…] App. at 372. 5 Layna argues that the CAD call logs were inadmissible hearsay and cumulative. We do not address these arguments because we hold that although the admission of the CAD call logs violated Layna’s constitutional right to confront witnesses against him, the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, any evidentiary error necessarily is harmless. 6 State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 344 P.3d 680 (2015). 11 No. 49171-1-II Before imposing discretionary LFOs, the trial court must make an individualized inquiry into the defendant’s present and future ability to pay. RCW 10.01.160(3); Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 837-38, 344 P.3d 680 (2015). “In determining the amount and the method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of cost will impose.” RCW 10.01.160(3). The sentencing court must consider factors such as whether the defendant meets the GR 34 standard for indigency, incarceration, and the defendant’s other debts, including restitution.