NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] **
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
12(b)(6)); Robinson v. United States, 586 F.3d 683, 685 (9th Cir. 2009) (dismissal
for lack of subject matter jurisdiction). We may affirm on any ground supported
by the record. Johnson v. Riverside Healthcare Sys., LP, 534 F.3d 1116, 1121 (9th
Cir. 2008). We affirm.
Dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction of the first, second, and third
causes of action was proper because taxpayers did not file their action within two
years of when their action accrued. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(3) (action to enforce
liability under § 7433 “may be brought only within 2 years after the date the right
of action accrues”); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(g)(2) (“A cause of action . . .
accrues when the taxpayer has had a reasonable opportunity to discover all
essential elements of a possible cause of action.”); United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S.
596, 608 (1990) (statute of limitations requiring suit against the government be
brought within a certain time frame is one of the terms of consent to be sued). We
reject as without merit taxpayer’s contention that their action accrued on May 27,