13184 HONGSERMEIER v. CIR
[…] accruing on their tax deficiencies on December 31, 1986, the
date Thompson stopped accruing interest on his tax deficien-
cies, in order to adhere to the Dixon mandate. The question
on appeal is thus whether taxpayers remain liable for interest
accrued from December 31, 1986 to June 1992, as well as for
interest that has accrued to the present starting on September
13, 2007, the date that was 90 days after the Tax Court’s deci-
sions were entered in most of the consolidated group of cases
that were before the Tax Court on remand, including all peti-
tioners here.
Pursuant to I.R.C. § 6601(a), “[i]f any amount of tax
imposed by this title . . . is not paid on or before the last date
prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the under-
payment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for
the period from such last date to the date paid.” Although in
some circumstances a court may have discretion in determin-
ing whether prejudgment interest should be owed, in this con-
text the statute indicates that interest “shall” be paid. See
Grauvogel v. CIR, 768 F.2d 1087, 1090 (9th Cir. 1985) (“The