SYLLABUS
[…] 56:12-14 to -18.8 Plaintiffs have presented evidence to satisfy
the four elements of a TCCWNA claim.9 Plaintiffs have
established that (1) they are consumers; (2) TGIF is a seller;
(3) TGIF displays menus, which constitute a written notice or
sign for purposes of the TCCWNA; and (4) the omission of
beverage pricing on the menus violates state law -- N.J.S.A.
56:8-2.5. See N.J.S.A. 56:12-15.
The majority contends that plaintiffs are not “aggrieved
8 Although the discussion here is directed toward the Dugan
case, the reasoning and conclusion apply equally to the Bozzi
case.
9 N.J.S.A. 56:12-15 provides:
No seller . . . shall in the course of his
business offer to any consumer or prospective
consumer . . . or display any written . . .
notice or sign . . . which includes any
provision that violates any clearly
established legal right of a consumer or
responsibility of a seller . . . as
established by State or Federal law at the
time the offer is made or the consumer
contract is signed or . . . notice or sign is
given or displayed.
20
customer[s]” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:12-17, positing that
plaintiffs have not met the evidentiary threshold of showing
that TGIF patrons were given menus before purchasing their
meals. Ante at ___ (slip op. at 59-60). To reach that
conclusion, the majority denies plaintiffs the benefit of the