NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] claiming that he was entitled to compensation under 28
Fed. Cl. 25. Moreover, John Sacchetti does not appeal the
Claims Court’s decision to deny substitution.
SACCHETTI v. UNITED STATES 5
U.S.C. § 1498 on the ground that the government was
infringing his patents. Appx. at 13-14. The government
agrees, and notes that this action arose pursuant to
Section 1498 and the Lanham Act. Appellee Br. at 1.
John Sacchetti has not expressed a different view.
A cause of action arises for the government’s unau-
thorized use of a patent owner’s claimed invention under
28 U.S.C. § 1498 (2012). See id. § 1498(a) (“Whenever an
invention described in and covered by a patent of the
United States is used or manufactured by or for the
United States without license of the owner thereof or
lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner’s
remedy shall be by action against the United States in the
[Claims Court] for the recovery of his reasonable and
entire compensation for such use and manufacture.”).
Importantly, the jurisdictional clock for a § 1498 ac-
tion begins to run when the government first uses the
claimed invention without authorization and that specific
use is not considered continuous in nature for jurisdic-
tional purposes. See Starobin v. United States, 662 F.2d