J-S54037-17
[…] Here, the trial court made one momentary reference to the RRRI
issue—“all I see are retail thefts. So if that’s the case, she would be triple RI
eligible, but I don’t know what her other history is”—but failed to address
whether Appellant satisfied the six requisites for RRRI eligibility within
section 4503. To correct this omission, we will remand for an additional
hearing in which the court addresses all six requisites on the record.
We offer several further thoughts about the remand proceedings in
this case. A decision on five of the six RRRI requisites, subsections (2)
through (6) of section 4503, does not appear difficult. Appellant has “not
been subject to a sentence the calculation of which includes an enhancement
for the use of a deadly weapon.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503, definition of eligible
offender, subsection (2). With regard to subsection (3), Appellant was
convicted of one personal injury crime—simple assault graded as a third
degree misdemeanor, see n. 2, supra—but the RRRI Act specifically