Digitally signed by
[…] weight,” or obiter dictum, which can be “binding in the absence of a contrary decision of that
court.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Exelon Corp. v. Department of Revenue, 234 Ill. 2d
266, 278-82 (2009). So we are surely not at liberty to simply disregard our supreme court’s
statements in Raintree Homes about section 2-101 creating an exclusion from the Act.
¶ 21 Even if we are not bound by Raintree Homes to reject the old distinction between
procedure and substance, our own examination of the statutory language in section 2-101
confirms that the distinction is not supported. The relevant language of the statute is: “Nothing
in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee, based on: ***
(e). Section 1-4-7 of the ‘Illinois Municipal Code’, approved May 29, 1961, as heretofore or
hereafter amended.” (Emphases added.) 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2010). The language is
broad. The legislature used the words “nothing” and “affects,” where it might have simply said
-5-
that the Tort Immunity Act “does not determine the liability, if any, of a local public entity or
public employee” for claims of the types listed. If employed by the legislature, this more
limited language might have suggested that section 2-101 provides a limited exemption,
affecting only substantive rights and duties. The broad language the legislature instead chose