Digitally signed by
[…] circuit court in civil cases. Ill. S. Ct. R. 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994); 303 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015).
¶6 ANALYSIS
¶7 The issue before us is whether to apply the general five-year limitations period “to recover
damages for an injury done to property *** and all actions not otherwise provided for” (735
ILCS 5/13-205 (West 2010)) or the one-year limitations period in the Tort Immunity Act (745
ILCS 10/8-101(a) (West 2010)). Ms. Madison argues that her claim for wrongful demolition is
exempted from the Act’s statute of limitations by section 2-101(e) of the Act.
¶8 Section 2-101 provides:
“Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local
public entity or public employee. Nothing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a
local public entity or public employee, based on:
a). Contract;
b). Operation as a common carrier; and this Act does not apply to any entity
organized under or subject to the ‘Metropolitan Transit Authority Act’ [(70 ILCS
3605/1 et seq. (West 2010))], approved April 12, 1945, as amended;
c). The ‘Workers’ Compensation Act’ [(820 ILCS 305/1 et seq. (West 2010))],
approved July 9, 1951, as heretofore or hereafter amended;
-2-
d). The ‘Workers’ Occupational Diseases Act’ [(820 ILCS 310/1 et seq. (West
2010))], approved July 9, 1951, as heretofore or hereafter amended;
e). Section 1-4-7 of the ‘Illinois Municipal Code’, approved May 29, 1961, as
heretofore or hereafter amended.
f). The ‘Illinois Uniform Conviction Information Act’ [(20 ILCS 2635/1 et seq.
(West 2010))], enacted by the 85th General Assembly, as heretofore or hereafter
amended.” 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2010).
¶9 Referenced in subsection (e), section 1-4-7 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides liability
for injury caused by wrongful demolition. 65 ILCS 5/1-4-7 (West 2010). The trial court here
rejected Ms.