Digitally signed by
[…] Village of Long Grove, 209 Ill. 2d 248 (2004). There, the plaintiffs sought a declaration that the
Village of Long Grove did not have the authority to pass an ordinance requiring the plaintiffs
to pay impact fees when they applied for building permits. Raintree Homes, 209 Ill. 2d at 251.
The trial court had dismissed the claim on the basis that it was barred by the one-year statute of
limitations in the Tort Immunity Act. Id. Plaintiffs appealed, arguing that their claim fell
outside the scope of the Act because of the first sentence in section 2-101, which states:
“Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public
entity or public employee” (745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2010)). Raintree Homes, 209 Ill. 2d at
254-55. Our supreme court held: “Plaintiffs’ claim is an action which seeks ‘relief other than
damages,’ as set forth in the first sentence of section 2-101, and is, therefore, excluded from the
Act.”