Digitally signed by
[…] for the CTA exemption, only the substantive protections afforded by the Act are referenced in
section 2-101.
¶ 25 The City’s second argument is that section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act, which sets out
the one-year statute of limitations (745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West 2010)), was amended in 2003 in
a manner consistent with the existence of a distinction between substance and procedure. This
argument has no merit, once we consider the reason for that 2003 amendment.
¶ 26 The amended provision that the City relies on is subsection (b) of section 8-101, relating to
claims arising out of patient care, and states as follows:
“(b) No action for damages for injury or death against any local public entity or
public employee, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising
out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the
-6-
claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or
received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are
sought in the action, whichever of those dates occurs first, but in no event shall such an
action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or
omission or occurrence alleged in the action to have been the cause of the injury or
death.” 745 ILCS 10/8-101(b) (West 2010).
¶ 27 The City’s argument is that the mention in this amended provision of “breach of contract”
actions “demonstrates an understanding that such actions are still subject to section 8-101’s