Oct 10 2017, 9:39 am
[…] dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be
unconscionable.
[42] The parties agreed to a duration of the contract terms, which remained in place
after negotiations for a shorter term failed. We agree with the trial court that
Watson’s argument for a “reasonable time” evaluation under the UCC fails.
[43] Next, regarding damages, Watson argues that the trial court erred by
concluding that IAWC may recover under the parties’ contract only to the
extent of the UCC, because the UCC allows recovery under Indiana Code
section 26-1-2-708 (1986).
[44] That section provides as follows:
(1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of IC 26-1-2-723
with respect to proof of market price, the measure of damages for
nonacceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between
the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid
contract price together with any incidental damages provided in IC 26-
1-2-710, but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate
to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have
done, then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable
overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by
the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in IC 26-1-2-
710, due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for
payments or proceeds of resale.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 10A01-1607-CC-1542 | October 10, 2017 Page 17 of 18
Again, the parties agreed to a minimum purchase volume over the course of
forty years. IAWC’s rates were regulated by the IURC, a fact that was
acknowledged by the parties.