Oct 10 2017, 9:39 am
[…] the section on goods to be severed from realty (IC 26-1-2-107).
(2) Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest
in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and
identified are “future” goods. A purported present sale of future
goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell.
[41] Watson’s argument here is another attack on the duration of the contract, this
time under the UCC, and would have an impact on the damages calculation.
The dispositive provision of Indiana’s codification of the UCC, Indiana Code
section 26-1-2-309 (1986), pertaining to the absence of specific time provisions
and notices of termination, provides as follows:
(1) The time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a
contract, if not provided in IC 26-1-2 or agreed upon, shall be a
reasonable time.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 10A01-1607-CC-1542 | October 10, 2017 Page 16 of 18
(2) Where the contract provides for successive performances but
is indefinite in duration, it is valid for a reasonable time but
unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either
party.
(3) Termination of a contract by one (1) party, except on the
happening of an agreed event, requires that reasonable
notification be received by the other party, and an agreement
dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be
unconscionable.
[42] The parties agreed to a duration of the contract terms, which remained in place
after negotiations for a shorter term failed. We agree with the trial court that
Watson’s argument for a “reasonable time” evaluation under the UCC fails.