Geaniece D Carter v. Warren Consolidated School District
[…] Where defendant district did not seek immunity on the basis of the Eleventh Amendment, plaintiff’s arguments that the Eleventh Amendment does not provide defendant district with immunity are not pertinent to this case. -2- In pertinent part, MCL 691.1401(b) defines “governmental function” as “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” To decide whether “an act is a governmental function, [this Court] looks to the general activity involved rather than the specific conduct engaged in when the alleged injury occurred.”