STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 2
To the extent that plaintiff asserts that the Eleventh Amendment does not provide immunity to
defendant district, we note that defendant solely sought immunity from plaintiff’s claims
pursuant to the Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., and the trial
court granted summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) on that basis. Where defendant
district did not seek immunity on the basis of the Eleventh Amendment, plaintiff’s arguments
that the Eleventh Amendment does not provide defendant district with immunity are not
pertinent to this case.
-2-
In pertinent part, MCL 691.1401(b) defines “governmental function” as “an activity that
is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or
ordinance, or other law.” To decide whether “an act is a governmental function, [this Court]
looks to the general activity involved rather than the specific conduct engaged in when the
alleged injury occurred.” Genesee Co Drain Comm’r v Genesee Co, 309 Mich App 317, 327;