Geaniece D Carter v. Warren Consolidated School District
[…] Patterson v Kleiman, 447 Mich 429, 434 n 6; 526 NW2d 879 (1994). “If no facts are in dispute, and if reasonable minds could not differ regarding the legal effect of the facts, the question whether the claim is barred is an issue of law for the court.” Dextrom v Wexford Co, 287 Mich App 406, 431; 789 NW2d 211 (2010). MCL 691.1407(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. 2 To the extent that plaintiff asserts that the Eleventh Amendment does not provide immunity to defendant district, we note that defendant solely sought immunity from plaintiff’s claims pursuant to the Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., and the trial court granted