NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] See Navarette, supra, 572 U.S. at ___, 134 S. Ct. at 1690-91, 188
L. Ed. 2d at 689-91 (noting that driving "all over the road,"
"crossing over the center line," and "weaving back and forth" are
"dangerous behaviors" indicative of drunk driving). Because the
Golotta factors were satisfied, Seig's 9-1-1 call provided the
requisite reasonable suspicion for the stop of the Explorer and
the investigative detention.
8 A-5280-15T3
III.
Defendant contends in Point II that the judge erred in finding
she operated the Explorer or had the intent and ability to operate
it. This contention lacks merit.
N.J.S.A. 39:5-25 expressly authorizes a law enforcement
officer to "arrest without warrant any person who the officer has
probable cause to believe has operated a motor vehicle in violation
of [N.J.S.A.] 39:4-50 . . . regardless of whether the suspected
violation occurs in the officer's presence." "[A] person who
operates a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor . . . with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08% or more"
is guilty of DWI. N.J.S.A. 39:4-50(a). The term "operate" as
used in N.J.S.A. 39:4-50(a) has been broadly interpreted. State
v.