Freddie Renier, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] basically a reiteration of the issues raised by his trial counsel in his motion in
                                             4

arrest of judgment and request for new trial.2 In Everett v. State, 789 N.W.2d

151, 156 (Iowa 2010), our supreme court stated,

       We have long held that postconviction relief proceedings “are not
       an alternative means for litigating issues that were or should have
       been properly presented for review on direct appeal.” [Berryhill v.
       State, 603 N.W.2d 243, 245 (Iowa 1999)]; see also Iowa Code
       § 822.2(2) [(2011)] (postconviction relief “is not a substitute for . . .
       any remedy, incident to the proceedings in the trial court, or of
       direct review of the sentence or conviction”). “Thus, we have
       consistently held that any claim not properly raised on direct appeal
       may not be litigated in a postconviction relief action unless sufficient
       reason or cause is shown for not previously raising the claim, and