Richard John Siemer Jr, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] Reedy [plea counsel] or anyone with the public defender office on July 5, 2011, which is the date that document was purportedly signed; I did meet in person with Mr. Reedy at the courthouse on July 6, 2011, but again that document was not shown to, presented to or discussed with me by him and I did not sign such document; and that I had no knowledge of any such document being filed with the clerk of court on July 7, 2011, until September 2013. 2 Section 822.8 provides: All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application. 4 attacking the conviction in successive, piecemeal fashion, which is prohibited under Iowa law.”