denial on December 5, 2013. See Siemer v. State, No. 12-2248, 2013
[…] To enter a home
without probable cause or a warrant violates due process to the 14th and
4th Amendment, and further to arrest a person without probable cause.
See State v. Blandon, 829 N.W.2d 785 (Iowa 2013) and Kirk v. Louisiana,
536 U.S.635 (2002).
Because we do not have the first PCR record in this appeal, it is unclear whether
this Fourth Amendment issue was previously raised or decided. It was not raised as part
of the appeal from the first PCR action. See Siemer, 2013 WL 6405442, at *1.
2
Siemer claims the court’s actions violated Iowa Code section 822.6 (2013), which
requires the court to give the PCR applicant notice and an opportunity to be heard
before dismissing the PCR application sua sponte. See Iowa Code § 822.6 (“When a
court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record,
4
He asks that we reinstate his second PCR application and remand the matter for
appointment of counsel and for further proceedings. The district court confined
its decision to the issue of whether the second PCR application was barred by
res judicata.