Martin v. Lamrite West, Inc.
[…] {¶13} The Ohio Supreme Court has interpreted R.C. 1345.09(B) to require that

“[p]laintiffs bringing [CSPA] class-action suits must allege and prove that actual damages

were proximately caused by the defendant’s conduct.”          Felix, 145 Ohio St.3d 329,

2015-Ohio-3430, 49 N.E.3d 1224, at ¶ 31, citing Konarzewski, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No.

92623, 2009-Ohio-5827, at ¶ 46 (“class action plaintiffs must prove actual damages under

the CSPA”). Proof of actual damages is required before a court may properly certify a

class action under R.C. 1345.09(B). Id., citing Searles v. Germain Ford of Columbus,

L.L.C., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 08AP-728, 2009-Ohio-1323, ¶ 22.

       {¶14} Actual damages under the CSPA are defined as “damages for direct,

incidental, or consequential pecuniary losses resulting from a violation of [R.C. Chapter

1345] and does not include damages for noneconomic loss as defined in [R.C. 2315.18].”

 R.C. 1345.09(G); see Ice v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., N.D.Ohio No. 1:14 CV 744, 2015

U.S. Dist. LEXIS 131336, at 18 (Sept. 29, 2015).

       {¶15} Here, Martin and Bovee claim they were damaged because they “did not