Martin v. Lamrite West, Inc.
[…] “In order to be entitled to a dismissal under Civ.R. 12(C), it must appear
      beyond doubt that [the nonmovant] can prove no set of facts warranting the
      requested relief, after construing all material factual allegations in the
       complaint and all reasonable inferences therefrom in [the nonmovant’s]
       favor.”

Matthews at ¶ 8, quoting State ex rel. Toledo v. Lucas Cty. Bd. of Elections, 95 Ohio St.3d

73, 74, 2002-Ohio-1383, 765 N.E.2d 854.

       {¶8} We note that class actions are authorized for violations of the CSPA under

R.C. 1345.09(B); however, the scope of available damages is limited. Konarzewski v.

Ganley, Inc., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 92623, 2009-Ohio-5827, ¶ 45.        R.C. 1345.09(B)

provides, in relevant part:

       Where the violation was an act or practice declared to be deceptive or
       unconscionable by rule adopted under [R.C. 1345.05(B)(2)] before the
       consumer transaction on which the action is based, or an act or practice
       determined by a court of this state to violate [R.C. 1345.02] * * * and
       committed after the decision containing the determination has been made
       available for public inspection under division (A)(3) of [R.C. 1345.05], the
       consumer may rescind the transaction or recover, but not in a class action,
       three times the amount of the consumer’s actual economic damages or two
       hundred dollars, whichever is greater, plus an amount not exceeding five
       thousand dollars in noneconomic damages or recover damages or other
       appropriate relief in a class action under Civil Rule 23, as amended.

(Emphasis added.)

       {¶9} Pat Catan’s correctly argues that, in order to maintain their class action

claim, Martin and Bovee must demonstrate that (1) Pat Catan’s acted in the face of prior

notice that its advertising was deceptive or unconscionable, and (2) that they suffered