NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] victim records, trade secrets, security/surveillance information,
and Social Security numbers. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 also contains an
exemption limited to "public institution[s] of higher education"
only, which protects "information concerning student records or
grievance or disciplinary proceedings against a student to the
31
A-3972-14T4
extent disclosure would reveal the identity of the student."
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 (emphasis added). No such comparable exemption
exists within OPRA for public elementary or secondary educational
institutions.
Notably for the present cases, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9(a) provides
that OPRA "shall not abrogate any exemption of a public record or
government record from public access" contained in other federal
or state statutes or regulations. See O'Boyle v. Borough of
Longport, 218 N.J. 168, 185 (2014) (recognizing that "[a]
government record may be excluded from disclosure by other
statutory provisions").