NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Mere
initials would be insufficient protection in a smaller school
district in which there may be few or no other of children having
similar initials or similar disabilities. Indeed, the federal
regulations adopted under FERPA recognize that the use of initials
will be inadequate to mask a student's identity in many instances.
Under certain circumstances, even the redaction of all
personally identifiable information would not prevent reasonable
persons "in the school community" who lack personal knowledge of
the parties involved from identifying the student "with reasonable
certainty." 34 C.F.R. § 99.3(f) (2017). The federal scheme
anticipates such a scenario at 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(b)(1), by
requiring the redacting party to reasonably determine, once all
PII is removed, "that a student's identity is not personally
identifiable, whether through single or multiple releases, and
taking into account other reasonably available information."
Instructively, student initials can be considered PII under
FERPA, in situations where:
48
A-3972-14T4
(f) Other information that, alone or in
combination, is linked or linkable to a
specific student that would allow a reasonable
person in the school community, who does not