NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] knowledge about public affairs in order to ensure an informed
citizenry and to minimize the evils inherent in a secluded
process." Mason v. City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51, 64 (2008)
(quoting Asbury Park Press v. Ocean Cty. Prosecutor's Office, 374
N.J. Super. 312, 329 (Law Div. 2004)). "With broad public access
to information about how state and local governments operate,
citizens . . . can play a watchful role in curbing wasteful
government spending and guarding against corruption and
misconduct." Burnett v. Cty. of Bergen, 198 N.J. 408, 414 (2009).
30
A-3972-14T4
To that end, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that "government
records shall be readily accessible . . . by the citizens of this
State, with certain exceptions, for the protection of the public
interest[.]" Moreover, "any limitations on the right of access .
. . shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access[.]"
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.
"Government records" are broadly defined under OPRA to
include any document "made, maintained or kept on file in the
course of . . . official business by any officer, commission,
agency or authority of the State or of any political subdivision