Filed 10/16/17
[…] crime by emphasizing rehabilitation, especially for juveniles,” and “[r]equire a judge, not
a prosecutor, to decide whether juveniles should be tried in adult court.” (Voter
Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 8, 2016) text of Prop. 57, § 2, p. 141.)50
B. Analysis
There can be no doubt that, had defendant committed her offenses after
Proposition 57 went into effect, she would have been entitled to a fitness hearing—with
no presumption of unfitness—before her case could be transferred to criminal (adult)
court for prosecution.51 The question we confront is whether Proposition 57 applies to
49 Section 602 now states: “Except as provided in Section 707, any person who is under 18
years of age when he or she violates any law of this state …, is within the jurisdiction of the
juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”
Section 707 now provides, in pertinent part: “(a)(1) In any case in which a minor is
alleged to be a person described in Section 602 by reason of the violation, when he or she was 16
years of age or older, of any felony criminal statute, … the district attorney … may make a