Filed 10/16/17
[…] are different, and how those differences counsel against irrevocably sentencing them to a
lifetime in prison.” (Miller, at pp. 479–480, fn. omitted; see Palafox, supra, 231
Cal.App.4th at pp. 83–86 [summarizing Miller’s underpinnings].) The court emphasized:
“Our decision does not categorically bar a penalty for a class of offenders or type of
crime .… Instead, it mandates only that a sentence follow a certain process—considering
an offender’s youth and attendant characteristics—before imposing a particular penalty.”
(Miller, at p. 483.)
Penal Code section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides: “The penalty for a defendant
found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special
circumstances … has been found to be true … , who was 16 years of age or older and
under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be
confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the
discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
62.
This statute “confers discretion on a trial court to sentence a 16- or 17-year-old
juvenile convicted of special circumstance murder to life without parole or to 25 years to
life, with no presumption in favor of life without parole.” (Gutierrez, supra, 58 Cal.4th at