Filed 10/16/17
[…] placing a zip tie around her throat; and (4) Gran returned to Pike’s residence at defendant’s
30.
B. Analysis
Evidence Code section 452.5, subdivision (b)(1) provides, in pertinent part: “An
official record of conviction certified in accordance with subdivision (a) of [Evidence
Code] Section 1530 … is admissible under [Evidence Code] Section 1280 to prove the
commission, attempted commission, or solicitation of a criminal offense, prior
conviction, service of a prison term, or other act, condition, or event recorded by the
record.” Evidence Code section 1280 provides: “Evidence of a writing made as a record
of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered
in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the
following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a
public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition,
or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were
such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
Evidence Code section 452.5 renders the evidence of Gran’s convictions and
related information admissible as against a hearsay objection. (People v. Duran (2002)
97 Cal.App.4th 1448, 1460; accord, People v. Rauen (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 421, 425.)