NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] The court must
then "determine which factors are supported by a preponderance of
[the] evidence, balance the relevant factors, and explain how it
arrives at the appropriate sentence." O'Donnell, supra, 117 N.J.
at 215. We are "bound to affirm a sentence, even if [we] would
have arrived at a different result, as long as the trial court
properly identifie[d] and balance[d] aggravating and mitigating
factors that [were] supported by competent credible evidence in
the record." Ibid.
In sentencing defendant, the judge found four aggravating
factors, namely, factor one (N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1): "The nature
and circumstances of the offense, and the role of the actor
therein, including whether or not it was committed in an especially
49 A-2317-14T3
heinous, cruel, or depraved manner"); two (N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(2):
"The gravity and seriousness of harm inflicted on the victim,
including whether or not the defendant knew or reasonably should
have known that the victim of the offense was particularly
vulnerable or incapable of resistance due to advanced age, ill-
health, or extreme youth, or was for any other reason substantially
incapable of exercising normal physical or mental power of
resistance"); three (N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3): "The risk that the
defendant will commit another offense"); and nine (N.J.S.A. 2C:44-
1(a)(9): "The need for deterring the defendant and others from
violating the law").
In finding aggravating factors one and two applied, the judge
explained:
I make those findings based upon the nature
of the case and the defendant's role in it.
Even if [] defendant's role was merely to act
as the lure, to get Miss Worthy into this
thing, that act, that involvement was the