People of Michigan v. Daniel Horacek
[…] However, the prosecution explained that the criminal and related civil cases to which defendant was referring involved allegations of false statements by a detective at the arraignment or pretrial hearing for an unrelated criminal case against defendant, that Detective Miller was only a patrol officer at that time, and was not implicated in defendant’s civil lawsuit. According to the prosecution, this evidence was irrelevant and therefore inadmissible. The trial court agreed and denied defendant’s motion to adjourn. Motions to adjourn a trial to secure a witness’s testimony are governed by MCL 768.2 and MCR 2.503. People v Daniels, 311 Mich App 257, 265; 874 NW2d 732 (2015); People v Coy, 258 Mich App 1, 18; 669 NW2d 831 (2003). MCL 768.2 provides, in relevant part, “No -6- adjournments . . . of criminal causes shall be granted by any court except for good cause shown . . . [.]” MCR 2.503(C) provides: (1) A motion to adjourn a proceeding because of the unavailability of a witness or evidence must be made as soon as possible after ascertaining the facts.