Supreme Court of Florida
[…] process—namely, that the Joyces failed to disclose certain losses they had with
their previous carrier. Id. The Joyces hired an attorney on a contingency fee basis
because they could not afford an attorney at an hourly rate and filed suit against
Federated National alleging that the insurer wrongfully denied their claim. After
months of litigation, Federated National finally agreed to settle the claim. The
parties stipulated that the Joyces were entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s
fees. The Joyces’ right to recover attorney’s fees is derived from section 627.428,
-2-
Florida Statutes (2014), a fee-shifting statute which authorizes an award of
attorney’s fees only to an insured and provides, in relevant part:
(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the
courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or
omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract
executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in
which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall
adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or
beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s
or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is
had.
At the fee hearing, the trial court heard testimony from the Joyces’ attorney
and fee expert and Federated National’s fee expert. The trial court also examined
certain evidence exhibits, including time records for the Joyces’ attorney and a
copy of the contingency fee agreement.