Supreme Court of Florida
[…] recover some or all of the fees owed on these first-party cases.” Majority op. at 28.
Thus, the majority reaffirms the use of the multiplier based, in part, on the notion
that the multiplier helps to offset losses from other cases. In doing so, the majority
effectively reads section 627.428, Florida Statutes, which expressly permits the
recovery of a “reasonable” fee, as somehow authorizing the award of an excessive
fee in a case simply because the attorney in that case may be unsuccessful in some
other case or cases. But the plain language of section 627.428 does not
contemplate what may or may not have happened in other cases. Rather, section
627.428 simply allows for the award of “a reasonable sum as fees or compensation
for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the
recovery is had.” § 627.428(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
- 47 -
Dague next noted that the Supreme Court had been generally rejecting the
contingent-fee model in favor of the lodestar model, “even though the lodestar
model often (perhaps, generally) results in a larger fee award than the contingent-