J-A23034-17, J-A23035-17, J-A23036-17
[…] JURISDICTION
Preliminarily, we address whether we have jurisdiction over these
appeals. Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 311(a)(8) provides, in
relevant part:
(a) General rule.—An appeal may be taken as of right and
without reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) from:
***
- 10 -
J-A23034-17, J-A23035-17, J-A23036-17
(8) Other cases.—An order that is made final or
appealable by statute or general rule, even though the
order does not dispose of all claims and of all parties.
Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) (emphasis added).
The trial court’s orders in Actions I and II are appealable under section
7320 of the Uniform Arbitration Act, which provides in relevant part:
An appeal may be taken from . . . [a] court order denying
an application to compel arbitration made under section
7304 (relating to proceedings to compel or stay
arbitration).
42 Pa.C.S. § 7320(a)(1). “An order overruling preliminary objections
seeking to compel arbitration is immediately appealable as an interlocutory
appeal as of right pursuant to [section] 7320(a) and [Rule] 311(a)(8).”
Cardinal v. Kindred Healthcare, Inc., 155 A.3d 46, 49 n.1 (Pa. Super.
2017).