IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] pending appeal would leave a convicted sex offender at large without
alerting the community. We conclude, based on the statutory language,
that the legislature has resolved these competing policy choices in favor
of registration.
Unlike other enactments imposing collateral consequences for
criminal convictions, chapter 692A does not require that the conviction
become “final” or otherwise provide for a stay of the registration
requirements pending an appeal of the conviction. To the contrary, the
definition of “convicted” excludes those that are “reversed or otherwise
3See Iowa Code § 692A.106(2) (“A sex offender who has been sentenced to a
special sentence under section 903B.1 or 903B.2, shall be required to register for a
period equal to the term of the special sentence, but in no case not less than the period
specified in subsection 1.”); see also id. § 692A.106(1) (“Except as otherwise provided
. . . , the duration of registration required under this chapter shall be for a period of ten
years.”).
9
set aside.” Id. § 692A.101(7). Neither Maxwell’s appeal nor his appeal
bond reversed or set aside his judgment of conviction. See
Iowa R. App. P. 6.601(4) (governing appeal bonds and stating that “[n]o
appeal shall vacate or affect the judgment or order appealed from”); cf.
Emp’rs Mut. Cas.