IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] of the court.”).
The parties disagree whether one of the events listed in section
692A.103(1)(a)–(f) such as placement on probation or release from
incarceration must occur to trigger the defendant’s obligation to register
as a sex offender or, rather, whether those events merely start the clock
running to measure “the duration of time specified” in the statute to
remain registered. The DPS argues Maxwell’s conviction and Iowa
residency triggered his duty to register while he was released on the
appeal bond. See Iowa Code § 692A.103(1) (“A person who has been
convicted of any [specified] sex offense . . . shall register as a sex offender
. . . if the offender resides, is employed, or attends school in this state.”
(Emphasis added.)). The qualifying conviction and local residency plainly
are prerequisites to registration under section 692A.103(1). The question
is whether Maxwell, who had not yet been incarcerated or placed on
probation, had to register while free on bond pending his appeal. We