IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] see also id. § 692A.103(1)(f) (requiring registration from the date of
conviction if no period of probation or incarceration is included in the
sentencing order). Maxwell’s interpretation conflicts with those
provisions. No provision delays registration pending an appeal of the
sex-offense conviction.
The sentencing order committed Maxwell to the custody to the
Madison County sheriff the same day, to begin serving his sentence in
the jail there. Maxwell delayed his 120-day term of incarceration
through the appeal bond—that is, he was “released on bail.” See Iowa
Code § 814.13 (“An appeal or application for discretionary review taken
by the defendant does not stay the execution of the judgment unless the
defendant is released on bail or otherwise as provided by law.”); Iowa
R. Crim. P. 2.26(2)(a) (“A sentence of confinement shall be stayed if an
appeal is taken and the defendant is released pending disposition of
appeal pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 814.”). Put another way, Maxwell,
“by posting the bond, obtained his liberty” until his appeal was
concluded.