IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] under section 692A.103(1)(c) (2015)—release means the antithesis of
incarceration and includes release on an appeal bond. 4
4Maxwell devotes four pages in his appellate reply brief to arguing that In re
S.M.M. was abrogated by the 2009 amendments to chapter 692A. See generally 2009
Iowa Acts ch. 119 (rewriting Iowa Code ch. 692A). We see no indication that the 2009
12
The statute distinguishes between incarceration and release
because an incarcerated offender is not required to register, and time
behind bars does not count towards the ten-year period of registration.
Iowa Code § 692A.103(2) (“A sex offender is not required to register while
incarcerated. However, the running of the period of registration is tolled
pursuant to section 692A.107 if a sex offender is incarcerated.”). This
makes sense in light of the purpose of the registry to protect the public
_______________________
amendment abrogated our holding equating release with the antithesis of incarceration.
The 2009 amendment repealed a provision that triggered registration upon placement