State v. Matharu
[…] State v. Berry, 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359, 650 N.E.2d 433 (1995). If a defendant “lacks the capacity to understand the -6- nature and object of the proceedings against him, to consult with counsel, and to assist in preparing his defense[,]” he may not stand trial. State v. Skatzes, 104 Ohio St.3d 195, 2004-Ohio-6391, 819 N.E.2d 215, ¶ 155. {¶ 12} This due process right has been codified at R.C. 2945.37, which provides in pertinent part: (B) In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, * * * [the] defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. * * * (C) The court shall conduct the hearing required or authorized under division (B) of this section within thirty days after the issue is raised, unless the defendant has been referred for evaluation in which case the court shall conduct the hearing within ten days after the filing of the report of the evaluation * * *. {¶ 13} R.C. 2945.371 provides that if the issue of a defendant's competence to stand trial is raised under R.C. 2945.37, the court may order one or more, but not more than three, evaluations of the defendant's present mental condition. Further, R.C. 2945.37(E) states that “[t]he prosecutor and defense counsel may submit evidence on the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. A written report of the evaluation of the defendant may be admitted into evidence at the hearing by stipulation, but, if either the prosecution or defense objects to its admission, the report may be admitted under sections 2317.36 to 2317.38 of the Revised Code or any other applicable statute or rule.” {¶ 14} The use of the word “may” in these statutes indicates that the decision -7- whether to order an examination is a matter within the trial court’s discretion.