[Cite as State v. Matharu, 2017-Ohio-8251.]
[…] memory is not a component of competency.”
{¶ 11} “Fundamental principles of due process require that a criminal defendant
who is legally incompetent shall not be subjected to trial.” State v. Berry, 72 Ohio St.3d
354, 359, 650 N.E.2d 433 (1995). If a defendant “lacks the capacity to understand the
-6-
nature and object of the proceedings against him, to consult with counsel, and to assist
in preparing his defense[,]” he may not stand trial. State v. Skatzes, 104 Ohio St.3d 195,
2004-Ohio-6391, 819 N.E.2d 215, ¶ 155.
{¶ 12} This due process right has been codified at R.C. 2945.37, which provides
in pertinent part:
(B) In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, * * * [the] defense may
raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is
raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the
issue as provided in this section. * * *
(C) The court shall conduct the hearing required or authorized under
division (B) of this section within thirty days after the issue is raised, unless
the defendant has been referred for evaluation in which case the court shall
conduct the hearing within ten days after the filing of the report of the
evaluation * * *.
{¶ 13} R.C. 2945.371 provides that if the issue of a defendant's competence to
stand trial is raised under R.C. 2945.37, the court may order one or more, but not more
than three, evaluations of the defendant's present mental condition. Further, R.C.
2945.37(E) states that “[t]he prosecutor and defense counsel may submit evidence on
the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. A written report of the evaluation
of the defendant may be admitted into evidence at the hearing by stipulation, but, if either
the prosecution or defense objects to its admission, the report may be admitted under
sections 2317.36 to 2317.38 of the Revised Code or any other applicable statute or rule.”
{¶ 14} The use of the word “may” in these statutes indicates that the decision
-7-
whether to order an examination is a matter within the trial court’s discretion. “Taken as
a whole, the provisions of R.C. 2945.37 and 2945.371 support the inference that when