Court of Appeals
[…] Tapps v. State, 294
S.W.3d 175, 177 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
Appellant relies on Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 108-09, 92 S. Ct.
2294, 33 L. Ed. 2d 222 (1972), which involved an anti-noise ordinance, to support his
argument that section 16-3-133 is ambiguous and vague. He suggests that unlike the
ordinance in Grayned, section 16-3-133 fails to give an individual fair notice of the
offending conduct proscribed by law, specifically as it pertains to the illegality of U-turns
in certain parts of the City of Amarillo.
3
Section 311.021 provides that in enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
(1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended;
(2) the entire statute is intended to be effective;
(3) a just and reasonable result is intended;
(4) a result feasible of execution is intended; and
(5) public interest is favored over any private interest.
7
According to section 16-3-132, U-turns are permitted at intersections that are not
controlled by traffic signals when they can be made safely and without interfering with
other traffic. On the other hand, section 16-3-133 prohibits U-turns in a “business